The Parallel Intake Mine Ventilation System

The Parallel Intake Mine Ventilation System

Mining Rescue Services

Steve's Real Estate Pages

E-mail Steve Burston

Curriculum Vitae - Steve Burston

Photo of Steve Burston

 

Summary

Worked in Underground Mining since 1979 of which 8 years was Self-Employed Contractor.

18 years as volunteer, part-time rescuer including 12 years as captain & 8 years as instructor.

11 years in management roles covering production, safety & project management.

Changed career to Real Estate in July 2001

Returned to underground mining November 2006

Joined State Emergency Service, Armadale in Feb 2005

Joined Darlington Volunteer Bushfire Brigade Feb 2008

View PDF version of resume


Videos

Setting up and operating a Machine and Airleg August 2015

Turtles at Coral Bay April 2015

Foggy Avon Valley at Dumbarton 2013

Parachuting at York November 2011

Abseiling at Margaret River October 2005

In the cockpit of a 747 landing in Singapore September 2000

Starting my aeroplane with a flat battery June 2000


Details

1974 - 1978 - Educated at Christchurch Grammar School, Perth, Western Australia.

1979 - 1980 - Studied Mining Engineering at W.A. School of Mines, Kalgoorlie with vacational employment at Otter-Juan Decline (Kambalda) and Tom Price (did not complete degree).

30/3/81 - 22/1/88 - Employed underground at KCGM's Boulder Perseverance (B.P.) Shaft as bogger driver, skipman, timberman and six years as air-leg miner.

September 1982 - Completed initial Mines Rescue training (KCGM certificate No. 2).

October 1985 - Sat for Underground Supervisor's Certificate of Competency, certificate issued 10/3/86 (No. A422).

26/1/88 - Started as Underground Supervisor at KCGM's Lake View Shaft.

March 1988 - Received initial Rescue from Heights training from within KCGM.

1990 - Team member Kambalda Surface Mines Rescue Competition, team captain Kambalda and Chamber of Mines and Energy of WA Underground Mines Rescue Competitions.

February 1990 - Received Hazchem training from within KCGM.

25/11/1990 - Completed RTA Rescue from Heights training.

1991 - Team member Chamber of Mines and Energy of WA Surface Mines Rescue Competition and Collie Underground Mines Rescue Competition.

11/9/91 - Completed IFAP mining industry Fire Fighting course.

13/9/1991 - Retrenched with closure of Golden Mile, established own business "Total Rescue".

October 1991 - Completed St John Occupational First Aid course.

21/2/92 - Completed "Train the Trainer" course.

25/2/92 - Achieved St John First Aid Instructor rating.

June 1992 - Adjudicated Rescue from Heights section of Chamber of Mines and Energy of WA Surface Mines Rescue Competition.

November 1992 - Organised Team Skills section of Chamber of Mines and Energy of WA Underground Mines Rescue Competition. Received Adjudicators Award.

25/3/93 - Attended first meeting of Goldfields Branch of Safety Institute of Australia.

May 1993 - Organised Rescue from Heights section of Chamber of Mines and Energy of WA Surface Mines Rescue Competition.

13/10/93 - Achieved Private Pilot's License.

November 1993 - Appointed coordinator of Chamber of Mines and Energy of WA Underground Mines Rescue Competition. Organised Search and Rescue section. Received Adjudicators Award.

9/12/93 - Elected Treasurer of Goldfields Branch of Safety Institute of Australia.

May 1994 - Organised Fire section of Chamber of Mines and Energy of WA Surface Competition.

November 1994 - Organised Search and Rescue section of Chamber of Mines and Energy of WA Underground Mines Rescue Competition.

7/11/94 - Achieved Night Rating plus CSU & retractable endorsements.

May 1995 - Organised Team Skills section of Chamber of Mines and Energy of WA Surface Mines Rescue Championship.

November 1995 - Organised Team Skills section of Chamber of Mines and Energy of WA Underground Mines Rescue Championship.

May 1996 - Coordinated scoring for Chamber of Mines and Energy of WA Surface Mines Rescue Championship.

11/6/96 - Purchased aeroplane (Van's RV-6A registration VH-RVN).

November 1996 - Competed as captain of Leinster in Chamber of Mines and Energy of WA Underground Mines Rescue Championship.

November 1997 - Competed as captain of Leinster in Chamber of Mines and Energy of WA Underground Mines Rescue Championship.

15/9/98 - Presented two elements to ISRS Audit of Leinster Nickel Operation.

23/9/98 - Completed “Modern Safety Management” course with DNV.

November 1999 - Competed as team member for Leinster in Chamber of Mines and Energy of WA Underground Mines Rescue Championship.

18/12/99 - Achieved Aerobatics Rating.

1/7/01 - Commenced Employment with Tapper Real Estate Hilton.

12/4/02 - Changed agencies to Network Realty Enterprises, Kelmscott.

14/2/06 - Changed agencies to Brown Murray, Huntingdale.

28/11/06 - Employed by Byrnecut as Underground Supervisor at Cosmos Nickel Project.

20/02/07 - Promoted to Safety Trainer at Cosmos.

27/03/08 - Employed by Barminco as Underground Production Supervisor at Maggie Hays Nickel Mine (Lake Johnston Operations).

15/10/08 - Employed by TNT Express as courier (5T truck for parcel delivery and pickup & 8T truck for bulk), promoted to leading hand after 4 months.

14/07/11 - Employed by Goldfields Ltd as Underground Production Supervisor at Agnew Gold Mine.

04/09/11 - Employed by Barrick Gold as Underground Development Supervisor at Raleigh & Rubicon Gold Mines.

29/11/11 - Employed by Barrick Gold as Underground Supervisor at Granny Smith Gold Mine.

10/10/16 - Employed by Thiess Mining as Underground Supervisor at Leinster Nickel Operation.


Emergency Call-outs
:

3 x underground vehicle fires at KCGM's Mt Charlotte Gold Mine.

Fatality KCGM Open Cut.

Miner trapped by rockfall at Lady Bountiful Gold Mine.

Trades assistant injured after 20m fall at B.P. Shaft.

Underground vehicle fire at Otter-Juan Decline, Kambalda.

Fire underground at KCGM’s Lake View Shaft (Captain of response).

Fatality B.P. Shaft 900 level mill-holes.

Fire at Leinster Powerhouse (Captain of response).

Non-mining person who fell down 23m deep abandoned shaft (Captain of response).

Numerous callouts with SES for storm response and missing persons

Numerous callouts with Bushfire Brigade


Training Performed
:

Rescue Teams trained at:

Bellevue (gold) Bounty (gold) Cadjebut (lead, zinc)
Coolgardie (gold) Coronation (gold) Herald Operations (gold)
Jubilee (gold) Leinster (nickel) Mt Pleasant (gold)
Mystery Mint (gold) Wiluna (gold) Woodcutters (lead, zinc)

Practice sessions at many sites.

Various first aid and safety lectures for general workforce at Bounty, Forrestania, Jubilee, Kaltails, Paddington and Mystery Mint.


Relief Underground Supervision
:

9/8/94 - 14/10/94 - Leinster Perseverance for Ryan Mining

5/12/94 - 20/12/94 - Coronation Decline for Eltin Ltd

20/2/95 - 24/2/95 - Coronation Decline for Eltin Ltd

27/2/95 - 3/3/95 - Gidgee Gold Mine for Henry Walker Pty Ltd

26/6/95 - 16/7/95 - Bellevue Gold Mine for Eltin Ltd

1/8/95 - 24/10/95 - Leinster Perseverance for Ryan Mining (SLC production)

20/12/95 - 12/2/96 - Leinster Perseverance for Ryan Mining (development)

28/12/96 - 3/2/98 - Leinster Perseverance for WMC (SLC & open stope production)

6/2/98 - 26/2/98 - Leinster Perseverance for WMC (projects)

14/4/98 - 28/4/98 - Leinster Perseverance for WMC (production)

8/5/98 - 25/5/98 - Leinster Perseverance for WMC (production)

26/5/98 - 2/6/98 - Leinster Perseverance for WMC (development)


Other Contracts
:

26/2/96 - 19/12/96 - Geotechnical services at Leinster Perseverance

27/2/98 - 8/4/98 - Production Manager at Leinster Perseverance

3/5/98 - 7/5/98 - Drill & Blast Co-ordinator at Leinster Perseverance

15/6/98 - 20/8/98 - Prepare Budget for Leinster Perseverance

21/8/98 - 14/2/99 - Safety Manager (Mining) at Leinster

15/2/99 - 10/12/99 - Safety Projects (EOFT) at Leinster

Feb 2000 - Jul 2000 - Assessor Diploma of Frontline Management for Curtin Training Solutions

Burston Innovation Home